MADISON, WIS. – SUNY Cobleskill captured top
honors for the second year in a row with the overall team title in the
International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest on Monday, October 1.
Lydia Williams led the team as the first-place individual overall and was
joined by teammates, Rachel Hall, Toni Jaque, and Shannon Sears. Michigan State
University Ag Tech placed second overall and third in reasons as a team.
Rounding out the top five teams were: Modesto Junior College in third,
Northeast Iowa Community College in fourth, and Kaskaskia College in fifth.
Kaskaskia College also completed the contest as the overall winner of the
Practical Contest followed by the Modesto Junior College, Team A, in second.
Teams and individuals receiving recognition
include:
Top Ten Individuals – Overall:
- Lydia Williams, 799, SUNY
Cobleskill
- Adriana Toste, 793,
Modesto Junior College, Team A
- Jacob Hornberg, 787,
Northeast Iowa Community College
- Donavan Miguel, 783,
Modesto Junior College, Team A
- Patrick Tegeler, 780,
Kaskaskia College
- Kristen Burkhardt, 777,
Michigan State Ag Tech
- Miriah Dershem, 777,
Michigan State Ag Tech
- Cady McGehee, 774,
Kaskaskia College
- Derek Utecht, 772,
Northeast Iowa Community College
- Brennan Topp, 771, The
Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute
Top Ten Individuals – Reasons:
- Cady McGehee, 229,
Kaskaskia College
- Adriana Toste, 228,
Modesto Junior College, Team A
- Kristen Burkhardt, 228,
Michigan State Ag Tech
- Lydia Williams, 225, SUNY
Cobleskill
- Jacob Hornberg, 225,
Northeast Iowa Community College
- Michael Narbona, 225,
Modesto Junior College, Team B
- Derek Utecht, 222,
Northeast Iowa Community College
- Garrett Jenkins, 222, SUNY
Morrisville
- Patrick Tegeler, 221,
Kaskaskia College
- Donavan Miguel, 220,
Modesto Junior College, Team A
Top Ten Teams – Overall:
- SUNY Cobleskill, 2,335,
team members: Lydia Williams, Rachel Hall, Toni Jaque and Shannon Sears,
coached by Carrie Edsall
- Michigan State Ag Tech,
2,314, team members Gerrit Baker, Kristen Burkhardt, Miriah Dershem and
Beka McDonald, coached by Joe Domecq and Sarah Black
- Modesto Junior College,
Team A, 2,313, team members: Adriana Toste, Nicolous Machado, Donavan
Miguel and Carson Haringa, coached by Bill Hobby
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 2,298, Jacob Hornberg, Hayley Jackson and Derek Utecht, coached
by Mariah Schmitt, Dave Lawstuen and Karla Schmitt
- Kaskaskia College, 2,296,
team members: Cady McGehee, Brock Irwin, Alex Walden and Patrick Tegeler,
coached by Aaron Heinzmann
- The Ohio State
Agricultural Technical Institute, Team A, 2,277, team members: Kylie
McLean, Lauren Almasy, Brennan Topp and Stephanie Wyatt, coached by Don
Hange and Royce Thornton
- SUNY Morrisville, 2,191,
team members: Garrett Jenkins, Brandon Nickerson, Madison Woodis and
Alyssa Grocott, coached by Ashley Adams
- University of
Guelph-Ridgetown Campus, Team B, 2,127, team members: Cassie Hawthorne,
Trevor Nyenkamp, Aimee Vanloon and Grace MacLachlan, coached by Gail Carpenter
and Amber Sayers
- University of
Guelph-Ridgetown Campus, Team A, 2,051, team members: Alex Beaudette, Sam
Johnston, Hillary Kempers and Emily Unger, coached by Gail Carpenter and
Amber Sayers
- Alfred State, 2021, team
members: Carolyn Wright, Courtney Charlesworth, Samuel Starceski and Dalan
Ealy, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons and Rachel Smith
Top Five Teams – Reasons:
- Kaskaskia College, 663,
coached by Aaron Heinzmann
- SUNY Cobleskill, 661,
coached by Carrie Edsall
- Michigan State Ag Tech,
658, coached by Joe Domecq and Sarah Black
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 656, coached by Mariah Schmitt, Dave Lawstuen, and Karla Schmitt
- SUNY Morrisville, 654,
coached by Ashley Adams
Top Five Teams – Practical Contest:
- Kaskaskia College, 501
- Modesto Junior College,
Team A, 497
- The Ohio State University
Agricultural Technical Institute, Team 1, 489
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 488
- Wright State University,
478
Top Five Teams – Linear Contest:
- Fox Valley Technical
College, 118.6
- Alfred State College,
114.6
- Kaskaskia College, 113.3
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 111.6
- Southwest Technical
College, 110
Top Five Teams – Registered Class:
- Modesto Junior College,
Team A, 189
- The Ohio State University
Agricultural Technical Institute, Team 2, 187
- The Ohio State University
Agricultural Technical Institute, Team 1, 184
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 181
- Kaskaskia College, 179
Top Five Teams – Commercial Class:
- Fox Valley Technical
College, 135
- Modesto Junior College,
Team A, 131
- University of
Guelph-Ridgetown Campus, Team 13, 130
- Wright State University,
129
- Lakeshore Technical
College, Team 5, 129
Top Five Teams – Corrective Mating:
- Lakeshore Technical
College, Team B, 122
- The Ohio State University
Agricultural Technical Institute Team 1, 118
- University of
Guelph-Ridgetown Campus, Team 13, 111
- Kaskaskia College, 110
- Northeast Iowa Community
College, 110
The International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle
Judging Contest is made possible through the generous support of Platinum Level
Sponsor Channel Seed; Gold Sponsors DeLaval, Inc., ST Genetics and Westway Feed
Products; and additional supporters.
Serving as the meeting place of the global dairy
industry, World Dairy Expo brings together the latest in dairy innovation and
the best cattle in North America. Crowds of nearly 70,000 people, from 100
countries, will return to Madison, Wisconsin for the 52nd annual
event, October 2-6, 2018, when the world’s largest dairy-focused trade show,
dairy and forage seminars, a world-class dairy cattle show and more will be on
display. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or
follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat or YouTube for
more information.